1 of 2 Next
  • Alert:

    For daily COVID cases and quarantines by state, county, & school district click this link:  DAILY REPORT

  • Alert:

    EIS is in Phase 1-All Panther Online Learning Nov. 23-Jan 8, 2021.  Monday, January 11 we will return to Hybrid in-person classes as we did in the fall. Click this link for the most up to date 20/21 school year and COVID information.      EIS 2021

Close alert
Open vision bar
Panther Academy Front School View Children learning science.

Panther Academy News

All-District Honor Band

All District Band

February Students of the Month

Students of the Month

Congratulations to our Students of the Month.

EHS Academic Team

The Etown HS Academic team competed last Saturday in the High School Region 5 Governor's Cup competition.  The team overall placed 3rd out of 15 teams with the following advancing to the 2021 KAAC Virtual State Finals the weekend of March 13th - 15th.

The following individuals and teams placed and are advancing to the state tournament.

Quick Recall - 2nd place (Matthew Dyer, Reid Lunsford, Daylon Payne, Eli Wilson, Caleb Adams, Jonah Smith, Clint Chambliss) FPS - 2nd place (Porter Flowers, Madelyn Gatewood, Liz Hanson, Rex Roy) Math - 5th place - Reid Lunsford Science - 4th place - Matthew Dyer 

Social Studies - 3rd place - Daylon Payne 

Go Panthers!

TK Stone Academic Team

TKS’ academic team competed in Region Governor’s Cup this past weekend, and the results are below.

Congratulations on Winning District and Region!

DISTRICT GOVERNOR’S CUP 1st Place Overall

1st in FPS 3rd in Quick Recall       1st in Math - Gehrig Galvin

2nd in Math - Lex Bratcher                               2nd in Written Composition - Michelle Zheng

3rd in Written Composition - Lincoln Shirts      2nd in Arts & Humanities - Jude Qaisi

3rd in Arts & Humanities - Lujayne Qaisi         5th in Arts & Humanities - Emilee Staubs

3rd in Language Arts - Laney Looten               4th in Language Arts - Emilee Staubs

4th in Science - Gehrig Galvin                          5th in Social Studies - Jude Qaisi

REGION GOVERNOR’S CUP (all below are advancing to State competition) 1st place overall

1st place FPS - Hayden Willett, Michelle Zheng, Meredith Dyer, Michael Bandy

1st in Arts & Humanities - Jude Qaisi

3rd in Arts & Humanities - Lujayne Qaisi

1st in Social Studies - Jude Qaisi

2nd in Science - Gehrig Galvin

3rd (tie) in Math - Gehrig Galvin    3rd (tie) in Math - Lex Bratcher

5th in Language Arts - Emilee Staubs

EHS Academic Team

Congratulations EHS on placing 2nd in our District 17 Governor's Cup competition. Here are our results and the events moving on to Region Competition on 2/8 (FPS & Comp) and 2/13 (Written Assessment and Quick Recall)

Quick Recall Team - 2nd Place (Matthew Dyer, Reid Lunsford, Daylon Payne, Eli Wilson, Caleb Adams, Jonah Smith, Clint Chambliss, and Sam McAnally)

Future Problem Solving Team - 1st Place (Porter Flowers, Madelyn Gatewood, Liz Hanson, and Rex Roy)

Mathematics: Matthew Dyer - 3rd     Reid Lunsford - 4th   Sam McAnally - 5th

Science: Matthew Dyer - 1st      Ethan Brown - 5th

Social Studies: Daylon Payne - 3rd      Eli Wilson - 5th

Language Arts: Caleb Adams - 5th

Arts and Humanities: Eli Wilson - 4th      Caleb Adams - 5th

Composition: Ashton Bailey - 4th 

New Board Member H. Sharpensteen

Heather Sharpensteen was sworn in by Margie Maples, Secretary to the Superintendent, as the newest member of the Elizabethtown Independent Board of Education.  Mrs, Kelli Bush, Superintendent was in attendance for the swearing-in on January 20, 2021. 

View All News

About Us

Our Mission Statement:

Passionate
About Loving to Learn!

Panther Academy, dedicated to our youngest Panthers, opened its doors for the first time in the 2012/2013 school year to all of the Elizabethtown Independent School District's preschool and kindergarten students. The faculty and staff are led by Carla Kuhn, and all are committed to providing a nurturing environment for our youngest Panther students.